Contact Us

We'd love to share our sexual health knowledge with you!

Knowledge is power! Learn more about caring for your sexual and reproductive health by subscribing to our monthly updates. We'll only ever send you practical and valuable info. That's a promise!

Read our privacy policy >>

31 Bertram St, Chatswood  NSW  2067  |  Monday to Saturday 8am till 6pm

info@clinic66.com.au   |   Getting to Clinic 66   |   Sitemap

  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon
Clinic 66 Quality Practice Accreditation

©  2019 Clinic 66  |   Your privacy is 100% our policy

Your Privacy is 100% Assured

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us, and your contact with our service is confidential.

 

We pride ourselves on our discreet non judgmental approach with all our patients.

 

We will share information with other health professionals at your direction, not automatically.

 

As no referral is required to use our services, there is no obligation or requirement to tell anyone you have been to see us.

We have state of the art IT systems to protect and maintain our electronic information systems, and are a paperless practice. Any hard copy of patient related documentation is shredded on site.

We will never sell or share any of your personal information such as email address, phone number etc.

 

We will not leave messages on your phone if you do not answer, other than to say that someone from the clinic has tried to contact you.

We will not process any Medicare payments on your behalf, if you prefer not to use Medicare.

 

We will never speak with anyone, other than you personally, regarding your attendance or follow up at our clinic.

We are part of the e-Health initiative, administered by the Department of Health and Ageing, which (if you prefer) enables you to set up your Personal Controlled Electronic Health Record (PCEHR) and choose what type of information can be shared between health professionals. There is no detail provided about the reason for attending our service, and you can choose to edit, share or hide any information held on your PCEHR through us.

Your privacy & our website

At clinic66.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to streamline the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the Australian Privacy Act. 

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure https server. clinic66.com.au’s secure server software (SSL) encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all patient data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Storage & Security of your information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your request and we may also collect additional information at times, including but not limited to, when you request an appointment, ask a question via one of our faq forms, request a subscription to our newsletter, purchase a tele-health service, provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our administration support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required by law, or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than other health professionals and only with your express consent and/or within the context of the law. To the extent that we do share your personal information with another party, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. 

Cookies & Pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Unfortunately, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

 
Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of clinc66.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by health providers directly involved in your health care and treatment or if required by law.

We may however use it in an aggregated general sense without any reference to your name, to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist us in meeting patient needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

 

Links

 

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in our Privacy Policy 

We strive to ensure that our privacy policy remains current, therefore it is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@clinic66.com.au and we will respond within 48 business hours.